Swindon Borough Council

Saturday, 27 August 2016

IMG_0778

Posted by .

Local election results

Blunsdon & Highworth

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BEAUMONT, Phil Labour Party 831
DAY, Andrew Donald The Green Party 245
HOOPER, Clive Liberal Democrat 125
SHUGAR, Ross UK Independence Party (UKIP) 621
WEISINGER, Steve The Conservative Party 1689

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10 Total votes cast: 3521 Electorate: 8760 Turnout: 40%

 

Central

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ALI, Junab Labour Party 1386
FRENCH, Timothy Michael The Conservative Party 495
KEARNS, Nicholas Gary Independent 127
SHAIKH, Imtiyaz Liberal Democrat 1189
STONE, Brian David UK Independence Party (UKIP) 454

Number of ballot papers rejected: 35 Total votes cast: 3686 Electorate: 9281 Turnout: 40%

 

Chiseldon & Lawn

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
COOKE, Irene Anne Labour Party 373
JAMES, Raymond Liberal Democrat 109
JEFFERIES, Jennifer Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP) 457
SHAW, Eric The Conservative Party 911
SUNNERS, Paul The Green Party 207

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10 Total votes cast: 2067 Electorate: 4666 Turnout: 44%

 

Covingham & Dorcan

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
OSBOURN, Brian James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 926
PARRY, Kevin James The Conservative Party 1449
PRICE, Julian Charles Labour Party 1186
SMITH, Chantelle The Green Party 141

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10 Total votes cast: 3712 Electorate: 8877 Turnout: 42%

 

Eastcott

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BELL, David Malcolm The Conservative Party 263
BUSHELL, Emma Labour Party 930
DAVIS, Terence Richard UK Independence Party (UKIP) 278
HUGHES, John Valentine The Green Party 195
WOOD, Dave Liberal Democrat 1308

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10 Total votes cast: 2984 Electorate: 7712 Turnout: 39%

 

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
GILLAMS, Edward Mark The Conservative Party 716
ROBERTSON-MOLDEN, Ian Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 791
SHELLEY, Carol Hannah Labour Party 1152
THOMPSON, Stephen The Green Party 266

Number of ballot papers rejected: 5 Total votes cast: 2930 Electorate: 9019 Turnout: 32%

 

Haydon Wick

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
CLARKE, Maura Julia Labour Party 1019
GERRARD, Edmund UK Independence Party (UKIP) 816
PERKINS, Garry John The Conservative Party 1209
PORTER, Garry Liberal Democrat 145

Number of ballot papers rejected: 19 Total votes cast: 3208 Electorate: 9235 Turnout: 35%

 

Liden, Eldene & Park South

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
CHERRY, Graham Charles The Conservative Party 807
MILES, David Christopher Green Party 129
MONTAUT, Derique Joseph Labour Party 978
PAJAK MCCANCE, Hannah Liberal Democrat 94
SHEPPARD, Robert William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 798

Number of ballot papers rejected: 14 Total votes cast: 2820 Electorate: 8666 Turnout: 33%

 

Lydiard and Freshbrook

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
LENTON, John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 791
MIAH, Mohammed Jamal Labour Party 925
PAVONE, Livio The Green Party 140
SHEPHERD, Christopher Liberal Democrat 178
SWINYARD, Timothy Robin The Conservative Party 1190

Number of ballot papers rejected: 12 Total votes cast: 3236 Electorate: 8605 Turnout: 38%

 

Mannington & Western

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
KING, Geoffrey Liberal Democrat 152
ROBBINS, James Philip Labour Party 977
SYDNEY-SMITH, Caryl Ann The Conservative Party 561
WILLIAMS, Lincoln Vincent UK Independence Party (UKIP) 598

Number of ballot papers rejected: 20 Total votes cast: 2308 Electorate: 7463 Turnout: 31%

 

Old Town

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ELLIS, Claire Ann The Conservative Party 1067
KING, Deborah Liberal Democrat 171
SHORT, Fairlamb John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 365
WATTS, Nadine Carol Labour Party 1352

Number of ballot papers rejected: 5 Total votes cast: 2960 Electorate: 7838 Turnout: 38%

 

Penhill & Upper Stratton

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
HERITAGE, Robert Oliver The Green Party 153
MALTBY, Harriet Katherine The Conservative Party 712
ROWLAND, David John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 872
TRAY, Joseph William Labour Party 1195

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10 Total votes cast: 2942 Electorate: 9449 Turnout: 31%

 

Priory Vale

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
AGOSTINO, Michelle Jean-Lambert Labour Party 513
FARAMARZI, Emma Louise The Conservative Party 1232
HOOPER, Margaret Liberal Democrat 158
VIRIK, Balbir Singh UK Independence Party (UKIP) 519

Number of ballot papers rejected: 13 Total votes cast: 2435 Electorate: 8651 Turnout: 28%

 

Rodbourne Cheney

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
FAIRBOURN, Simon Jonathan The Green Party 174
RODGERS, Diane Nicola The Conservative Party 668
THOMPSON-WATT, Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 859
WATTS, Peter William David Labour Party 1305

Number of ballot papers rejected: 20 Total votes cast: 3026 Electorate: 8463 Turnout: 33%

Shaw

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
EXELL, Stephanie Gail Labour Party 862
FARR, James Liberal Democrat 113
KIMBER, Nigel Kenneth The Green Party 203
MARTIN, Dwynwen Mary The Conservative Party 1122
SYMONDS, Richard Norman Independent 223
TYLER, Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 552

Number of ballot papers rejected: 9 Total votes cast: 3084 Electorate: 8463 Turnout: 36%

 

St Andrews*

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BELBEN, Gary John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 421
FRIEND, Mary Elizabeth The Conservative Party 1124
GARRETT, Anthony Terence UK Independence Party (UKIP) 405
KEEPIN, John Labour Party 491
MCCRACKEN, Gemma Jacqueline The Conservative Party 1164
MILLS, Jason John Labour Party 502
MISTRY, Margaret Liberal Democrat 172

Number of ballot papers rejected: 14 Total votes cast: 4293 Electorate: 8027 Turnout: 29% *Vacant searts: 2

 

St Margaret & South Marston

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
FAULKNER, James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 893
LOVELL, Colin Peter The Conservative Party 1351
PUCKEY, Clive Liberal Democrat 160
WATTS, Christopher William John Labour Party 1039

Number of ballot papers rejected: 16 Total votes cast:  3459 Electorate: 8651 Turnout: 37%

 

Walcot & Park North

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
AMIN, Abdul Labour Party 1144
CHATZINOPOULOS, Pavlos Social Democratic Party 14
MCCARTHY, Kathleen Liberal Democrat 177
MILES, Jennifer Anne Green Party 171
PRYOR, Emily Jean The Conservative Party 566
STANBURY, Melanie Simone UK Independence Party (UKIP) 837

Number of ballot papers rejected: 11 Total votes cast: 2920 Electorate: 9124 Turnout: 32%

 

Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
AKERS, Georgina Liberal Democrat 490
CRABBE, Wayne Lawrence The Conservative Party 867
DIXON, Paul Andrew Labour Party 360
FAIRBOURN, Talis The Green Party 281
NEWMAN, John Francis Independent 124
SHORT, Susan Amelia UK Independence Party (UKIP) 483

Number of ballot papers rejected: 15 Total votes cast: 2620 Electorate: 6378 Turnout: 41%

Last updated: 23 May 2014 at 2:54 pm